What are Collateral Consequences?
[…] So, make sure you aren’t hiding any secrets of your past from your partner.

Ineligible for Constitutional Fair Housing Protection

Lastly, I’ll give an example of a collateral consequence that feels especially pertinent in a state hit hard by the opioid crisis. W. Va. Code § 5-11A-8 states “(4) Nothing in this article prohibits conduct against a person because such person has been convicted by any court of competent jurisdiction of the illegal manufacture or distribution of a controlled substance as defined in Section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act, Title 21, United States Code, Section 802.

Just or Unjust: You Decide

These are some collateral consequences of criminal conviction that you may not have known about. Some of them might make sense. Some of them might not.