What are Collateral Consequences?
[…] Here is one example in West Virginia. W. Va. CSR § 200-3-4 allows the Board of Regulation of Foresters to “deny an application for license, place a licensee on probation, limit or restrict a license, suspend a license or revoke any license issued by the Board, upon satisfactory proof that a licensee has been convicted of a felony. . .

Void a Marriage

Did you know that a felony conviction can void a marriage in West Virginia? This is another fascinating example of collateral consequences that you may never have considered before. W. Va. Code § 48-3-103 states “(3) Marriages solemnized when either of the parties: Had been, prior to the marriage and without the knowledge of the other party, convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment in excess of one year under the applicable law of this state, another state or the United States;” can be voided by a judgment order of nullity. So, make sure you aren’t hiding any secrets of your past from your partner.

Ineligible for Constitutional Fair Housing Protection